Friday, July 29, 2011

Life full of mania with a dash of humor and a slice of normality (those are the secret ingredients) Vol 3 Issue 29

Since I’ve dropped out of graduate school I’ve had a lot more free time so to distract myself from my mania I’m working at my college job again. I’m sealing boys (here I’ll dumb that down, making blacktops look black) and reaping some of the awards recently. Since I’m outside all day I’ve been bronzing something fierce and my tan looks T.A.N. (It helps that I have some Indian in me too, yeah I’m half Cherokee and Choctaw, my baby she’s a Chikiwawa, she’s a one of a kiiiiiiind). I’ve also lost close to 25 pounds since the summer began (it’s nice to not lose your breath when you get up to go to the refrigerator). I also sealed my high school the other day and when I went inside to piss some funny stories came rushing back to me.

One of them involved my brother Poncho, a free sitting commode in the boy’s bathroom without a stall, our in-awe Athletic Director, our shell shocked Biology teacher and a nasty case of the shit grunts and hollers from my brother on the exposed pot (side hurting hilarious at the time). Another involved me losing my V-Card my senior year (yeah Mom this post will probably be one of the ones you are “unsure” about so you might want to stop reading—Happy Belated Birthday and that warning was part of my gift).

It was my senior year spring break and one of my good friends John Boy and I made our way down to Florida with my parents for spring break. We stayed in a retirement village (not really but there wasn’t many spring breakers there our age). Anyhow there were a few soccer girls that we ended up impressing my talking with lisps and acting gay (I wish that wasn’t true). One of these girls took a liking to yours truly and then took his V-Card. It definitely wasn’t like any of the porno’s I had seen leading up to this rite of passage into manhood either. Instead of the screams and moans I was prepared for, it was actually a pretty somber and quiet experience and I think she even fell asleep during it (yea, I like to keep the ladies satisfied). I definitely built the whole experience up too much in my head prior to.

I tend to have the same problem nowadays when it comes to finding a new doctor. I’ve decided to start looking for one that’s a little closer than the hour and a half I’m driving now. This will be about the tenth doctor I’ve tried or been in contact with since my diagnosis yet I still get excited about the thought. I suppose I still believe that I’m going to find that doc that actually makes living with this BMD easier. I have these big expectations that I’m going to have this awesome relationship with my new doc and all the disdain feelings from the medical hassle and battles I’ve fought prior to will disappear. I hope I’m not building myself up for another let down. It’s just that I can handle being pretty shitty in the sack but it sure as shit would be nice to at least have a doc that doesn’t make me feel even more crazy while I’m doing it.

Side Note: I forgot to mention it earlier but the best part about my V-Card story is that John Boy had a surprise for me the morning of the first day back to school. Seeing how we never locked our lockers (I don’t have time to mess with combinations) he was able to leave a welcome back collage on the inside of my locker. Yep, he found my girls pictures online (God bless the Internet) and printed off a bunch and taped them to the inside of my locker (cured my case of the Mondays).

Since many of my manic experiences involve music I’ve decided to add random music videos to the blog for my enjoyment and your inconvenience. Enjoy!

Coming Correct,

No comments:

Post a Comment